NEEM IN COSMETIC PRODUCTS:


Neem oil offers moisturizing, regenerative and restructuring properties and is now widely used in the cosmetic industry along with other skin care herbs.

Used for:

  • Damaged and delicate hair
  • Hand creams
  • Facial care
  • Sun screen products
Neem is a Good Natural Preservative for cosmetic base:
The aim is to overcome the broad spectrum of microbes, and at the same time, not to be deleterious to other ingredients. The optimal preservative has the following attributes:
  • Broad spectrum activity (bacteriae & fungi)
  • Be effective over the anticipated shelf life
  • Be preferably liquid and water soluble
  • Be effective over a wide pH range
  • Not be deactivated by other ingredients
  • Be odorless, colorless, and safe
As compared to synthetic preservatives, however, the activity is generally lower and directed to a less broad spectrum of microbes. The preservative effect of most natural agents is primarily based on their antioxidant activity preventing oils and fats to become rancid.

Essential oil Neem seed oil applicable for cosmetic preservative is 1 - 5 %

For best quality Bulk Neem Cake from India, contact us at sales@biosourcing.com

 Home  |  About Us  |  Our Team  |  Order Neem  |  Neem FAQs  |  Neem Research  |  Contact Us  |  Other Links  |  Site map
 © biosourcing.com (p)ltd. 
  NatureNatural.com   Biosourcing.com   Ashwagandhaherbs.com    Organic-cinnamon.net    Organic-cashew.com   BoswelliaSerrata.com
     Organic.co.in    arrowroot-powder.com    Organic-peanut.com   Licoriceroot.net    GarciniaCambogia.net    Garlic-Source.com    
  Organic-pepper.com    AmlaOil.com    NeemProduct.com    Terminalia.com    TurmericPowder.net